Quantity must be less than 1,000,000. If you’d like to place a larger order, please reach out to your sales team.

This product has been successfully added to "My Favorites".

This product could not be added to "My Favorites" or is already in "My Favorites".

HPE SN3700M - Switch


€51,964.00
HPE SN3700M - Switch

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • L3
  • managed
  • 32 x 200 Gigabit QSFP56
  • back to front airflow
  • rack-mountable
HPE SN3700M - Switch
  • L3
  • managed
  • 32 x 200 Gigabit QSFP56
  • back to front airflow
  • rack-mountable
  • for Apollo 4200, 4200 Gen10
  Additional Details
Price: €51,964.00
Mfr Part #: R5Z74A
SHI Part #: 42597453
Category: Network switches
UNSPSC: 43222612
Manufacturer: Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Product Type: Hardware

Control/Interface Boards

HPE - QSFP56 transceiver module
  • 200 Gigabit LAN
  • 200GBase-FR4
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 2 km
  • 1271 nm / 1291 nm / 1311 nm / 1331 nm
  • for HPE SN3700cM 100GbE 32QSFP28 Switch, SN3700M
€10,560.00
HPE - QSFP56 transceiver module
  • 200 Gigabit LAN
  • 200GBase-SR4
  • MPO-12 multi-mode
  • up to 100 m
  • 850 nm
  • for HPE SN3700cM 100GbE 32QSFP28 Switch
€2,934.00

Network Cables

HPE - 200GBase direct attach splitter
  • QSFP56 to QSFP56
  • 3 m
  • fiber optic
  • OM3/OM4
  • Active Optical Cable (AOC)
  • for HPE SN3700cM 100GbE 32QSFP28 Switch, SN3700M
€8,007.00
HPE Active Optical Cable
  • 200GBase direct attach splitter
  • QSFP56 to QSFP56
  • 15 m
  • fiber optic
  • active, Active Optical Cable (AOC)
  • for HPE SN3700cM 100GbE 32QSFP28 Switch, SN3700M
€8,468.00
HPE Active Optical Cable
  • 200GBase direct attach splitter
  • QSFP56 to QSFP56
  • 5 m
  • fiber optic
  • active, Active Optical Cable (AOC)
  • for HPE SN3700cM 100GbE 32QSFP28 Switch, SN3700M
€8,018.00
General Information
CategoryNetwork switches
DescriptionHPE SN3700M - Switch - L3 - managed - 32 x 200 Gigabit QSFP56 - back to front airflow - rack-mountable - for Apollo 4200, 4200 Gen10
ManufacturerHewlett Packard Enterprise
MSRP€48,720.00
UNSPSC43222612
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth42.8 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height4.4 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight11.5 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width55.9 cm
Header / BrandHPE
Miscellaneous / Product ColorGray
Networking / Form FactorRack-mountable
Networking / Ports Qty32
Networking / TypeSwitch
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / Type3-year warranty
Compatibility Information
Designed ForHPE Apollo 4200 Gen10 192TB Qumulo Hybrid Node, 4200 Gen10 336TB Archive Node with 25Gb NIC for Qumulo, 4200 Gen10 Qumulo Archive Node, 4200 Gen10 Qumulo Hybrid Node, 4200 Qumulo Hybrid Node
Dimensions & Weight
Depth42.8 cm
Height4.4 cm
Weight11.5 kg
Width55.9 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating5 - 85% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature40 °C
Max Storage Temperature70 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Min Storage Temperature-40 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces
  • 32 x 200Gbit LAN QSFP56
  • 1 x management RJ-45
  • 1 x serial RJ-45
  • 1 x micro-USB 2.0
General
Authentication MethodRADIUS, TACACS+
Built-in Devices32 GB SSD
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP), IEEE 802.1Qbb, IEEE 802.1Qaz
Device TypeSwitch - 32 ports - L3 - managed
Enclosure TypeBack to front airflow rack-mountable 1U
FeaturesFlow control, IP-routing, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, port mirroring, store and forward, IPv6 support, WRED, VRRP support, MSTP support, DCBX support, QoS, BFD, LACP support, LLDP support, DHCP relay, VRF, port isolation, sFlow v5, cut-through, PTP, OpenFlow support, ECN, PFC, CoPP, VXLAN, MLAG, RoCE v2, OSPF, EVPN, SDN, NTP, Root Guard, Loop Guard, Voice VLAN, ToR, BPDU Filter, ERSPAN, PIM, 42MB packet buffer, BPDU Guard, Q-in-Q tunneling, SPAN mode, LAG, Rapid Convergence Spanning Tree Protocol
Jumbo Frame SupportYes
Performance
  • Switching capacity: 12.8 Tbps
  • Processing capacity: 8.4 Bpps
  • Latency: 425 ns
  • Packet buffer size: 42 MB
Ports32 x 200 Gigabit QSFP56
RAM8 GB
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, SNMP 2, Telnet, SNMP 3, TFTP, SSH-2, CLI, SCP, DHCP, JSON, LDAP
Routing ProtocolBGP-4, BGP, IGMP, OSPFv2, PIM-SM, PIM-SSM, ECMP, BGP-MP
Subtype200 Gigabit Ethernet
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - parts and labor - 3 years - on-site
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsEN 61000-4-6, RoHS, CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1-07, EN 61000-4-5:2006, EN 61000-4-11:2004, UL 60950-1:2007, EN 61000-3-3:2013, EN 55024:2010, EN 61000-3-2:2014, ICES-003 issue 6, EN 55032:2012 Class A, LV, CISPR 32:2015 Class A, EN 61000-4-3:2006, TR CU 020/2011, TR CU 004/2011, IEC 60950-1:2005/AMD2:2013, VCCI-CISPR 32:2016 Class A, EN 60950-1:2006+A11:2009+A1:2010+A12:2011+AC:2011+A2:2013, EN 61000-4-2:2002, EN 61000-4-4:2004+A1:2010, FCC CFR47 Part 15 B 2017 Class A, IEC 60950-1:2005 (ed.2)+A1:2009+A2:2013, KN22:2009
Included AccessoriesRack mount kit, fan tray, cable retaining straps
Rack Mounting KitIncluded
Power
80 PLUS Certification80 PLUS Gold
Installed Qty2
Max Supported Qty2
Power DeviceInternal power supply - hot-plug
Power RedundancyYes
Power Redundancy Scheme1+1
Voltage RequiredAC 100-264 V (50/60 Hz)
Software / System Requirements
Software IncludedMellanox Onyx