Quantity must be less than 1,000,000. If you’d like to place a larger order, please reach out to your sales team.

This product has been successfully added to "My Favorites".

This product could not be added to "My Favorites" or is already in "My Favorites".

HPE Aruba CX 6405 v2


MSRP€17,319.00
€13,599.00
HPE Aruba CX 6405 v2

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Switch
  • L3
  • managed
  • front to back airflow
  • rack-mountable
HPE Aruba CX 6405 v2
  • Switch
  • L3
  • managed
  • front to back airflow
  • rack-mountable
  • for P/N: R0X27C, R0X38C, R0X39C, R0X40C, R0X41C, R0X42C, R0X43C
  Additional Details
Price: €13,599.00
MSRP: €17,319.00
Mfr Part #: R0X26C
SHI Part #: 45291401
Category: Switch matrixes
UNSPSC: 43222612
Manufacturer: Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Product Type: Hardware

Network Cables

HPE Aruba Direct Attach Copper Cable
  • 10GBase direct attach cable
  • SFP+ to SFP+
  • 1 m
  • for HPE Aruba 2540 48, 2930F 24, 2930M 24, 6200F 12, 6200M 24, 83XX; CX 10000, 6405 v2, 8360
€194.00
HPE Aruba Direct Attach Copper Cable
  • 10GBase direct attach cable
  • SFP+ (M) to SFP+ (M)
  • 3 m
  • twinaxial
  • passive
  • for HPE Aruba 2540 48, 2930F 24, 2930M 24, 6200F 12, 6200M 24, 83XX; CX 10000, 6405 v2, 8360
€273.00

Networking and Security

HPE Aruba - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • 1GbE
  • 1000Base-LX
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • for HPE Aruba 6200F 12, 6200M 24; CX 8360; Instant On 1430 16, 1430 26, 1430 5G, 1430 8G
MSRP €924.00 €643.00
HPE Aruba - SFP+ transceiver module
  • 10GbE
  • 10GBase-SR
  • SFP+ / LC multi-mode
  • up to 300 m
  • for HPE Aruba 2930M 40, 6200F 12, 6200M 24, 6300, 6405 96, 64XX; CX 8360; Instant On 1930 48
MSRP €1,322.00 €1,252.00
HPE Aruba - SFP+ transceiver module
  • 10GbE
  • 10GBase-SR
  • SFP+ / LC multi-mode
  • up to 300 m
  • TAA Compliant
  • for HPE Aruba 2930F 8G, 3810M 24, 3810M 48, 5406R 16, 5406R 44, 6200M 24; CX 8360
MSRP €2,639.00 €2,169.00
General Information
CategorySwitch matrixes
DescriptionHPE Aruba CX 6405 v2 - Switch - L3 - managed - front to back airflow - rack-mountable - for P/N: R0X27C, R0X38C, R0X39C, R0X40C, R0X41C, R0X42C, R0X43C
ManufacturerHewlett Packard Enterprise
MSRP€17,319.00
UNSPSC43222612
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth44.85 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height30.66 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight29.3 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width44.26 cm
Header / BrandAruba
Miscellaneous / Product ColorBlack
Networking / Form FactorRack-mountable
Networking / TypeSwitch
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / TypeLimited lifetime warranty
Compatibility Information
Designed ForP/N: R0X27C, R0X38C, R0X39C, R0X40C, R0X41C, R0X42C, R0X43C
Dimensions & Weight
Depth44.85 cm
Height30.66 cm
Weight29.3 kg
Width44.26 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating15 - 95% (non-condensing)
Humidity Range Storage15 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature45 °C
Max Storage Temperature70 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Min Storage Temperature-40 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Installed Modules Qty (Max)1 (installed) / 7 (max)
Interfaces
  • 1 x USB-C console
  • 1 x console RJ-45
  • 1 x USB Type A
  • 1 x management RJ-45
General
Authentication MethodSecure Shell (SSH), RADIUS, TACACS+, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2)
Capacity
  • Switched virtual interfaces (SVIs): 2000
  • IPv4 host table capacity: 32000
  • IPv6 host table capacity: 32000
  • IPv4 routes (Unicast): 64000
  • IPv6 routes (Unicast): 64000
  • IPv4 routes (Multicast): 8000
  • IPv6 routes (Multicast): 8000
  • IGMP groups: 8000
  • MLD groups: 4000
  • IPv4 ACL entries (ingress): 5000
  • IPv6 ACL entries (ingress): 1250
  • MAC ACL entries (ingress): 5000
  • IPv4 ACL entries (egress): 2000
  • IPv6 ACL entries (egress): 500
  • MAC ACL entries (egress): 2000
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1t, IEEE 802.1v, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP), IEEE 802.1ak, IEEE 802.3at, IEEE 802.1AX, IEEE 802.3bt
Device TypeSwitch - L3 - managed
Enclosure TypeFront to back airflow rack-mountable 7U
FeaturesDHCP support, ARP support, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), IGMP snooping, Syslog support, High Availability, firmware upgradable, sFlow, Per-VLAN Spanning Tree (PVST), Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), Jumbo Frames support, MLD snooping, Uni-Directional Link Detection (UDLD), Rapid Per-VLAN Spanning Tree Plus (PVRST+), Deficit Weighted Round Robin (DWRR), LLDP support, Management Information Base (MIB), DHCP protection, dual firmware images, Multiple VLAN Registration Protocol (MVRP), packet storm protection, Class of Service (CoS), Strict Priority (SP), broadcast storm protection, Type of Service (ToS), Bridge protocol data unit (BPDU), Virtual Extensible LAN (VXLAN), Multicast Storm Protection, Network Timing Protocol (NTP), RA guard, Protocol Independent Multicast (PIM), VLAN Tagging, Rapid Reconfiguration of Spanning Tree (RSTP), IPv4 and IPv6 dual stack, IP multicast, Bootstrap Router (BSR) Mechanism, Virtual Switch Extension (VSX), dynamic IPv6 lockdown, ND snooping, Unicast Storm protection, Microsoft Network Load Balancer (NLB)
Flash Memory32 GB
Jumbo Frame Support9198 bytes
MAC Address Table Size32768 entries
Performance
  • Switching capacity: 14 Tbps
  • Throughput: 5.7 Bpps
Processor1: 1.8 GHz
RAM16 GB DDR4 SDRAM
Remote Management ProtocolRMON, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTPS, TFTP, SSH, SSH-2, CLI, XRMON, SFTP
Routing ProtocolEGP, BGP-4, IGMPv2, IGMP, VRRP, OSPFv2, IGMPv3, OSPFv3, MSDP, static IPv4 routing, static IPv6 routing, ECMP, policy-based routing (PBR), MLDv2, MLD, Bidirectional Forwarding Detection (BFD)
Status IndicatorsPower, active, standby, status, fan
Subtype10 Gigabit Ethernet
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, CISPR 22 Class A, EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-4-8, EN 61000-3-3, EN 61000-4-4, EN 61000-4-2, EN 61000-4-3, EN 61000-4-6, ICES-003 Class A, EN 61000-4-5, EN 61000-4-11, RoHS, FCC CFR47 Part 15, WEEE, VCCI Class A, EN 50581:2012, IEC 60825-1:2007, IEC 60950-1:2005 Second Edition, EN 55022 Class A, UL 62368-1 Second Edition, CISPR 32:2012 Class A, EN 55032:2012 Class A, EN 62368-1:2014, CSA 60950-1 Second Edition, EN 55035, CISPR 35, EN 55024:2010 + A1:2001 + A2:2003, EN 60950-1:2006+A11:2009+A1:2010+A12:2011+A2:2013
Included Accessories2 fan trays, cable management kit
Rack Mounting KitIncluded
Power
Max Supported Qty4
Power DeviceInternal power supply (not installed)
Power RedundancyOptional