Quantity must be less than 1,000,000. If you’d like to place a larger order, please reach out to your sales team.

This product has been successfully added to "My Favorites".

This product could not be added to "My Favorites" or is already in "My Favorites".

Dell Networking S5248F-ON


€11,862.00
Dell Networking S5248F-ON

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Switch
  • L3
  • managed
  • 48 x 25 Gigabit SFP28 + 4 x 100 Gigabit QSFP28 + 2 x 200 Gigabit QSFP28-DD
  • front to back airflow
Dell Networking S5248F-ON
  • Switch
  • L3
  • managed
  • 48 x 25 Gigabit SFP28 + 4 x 100 Gigabit QSFP28 + 2 x 200 Gigabit QSFP28-DD
  • front to back airflow
  • rack-mountable
  • Dell Smart Value
  Additional Details
Price: €11,862.00
Mfr Part #: 210-APEX
SHI Part #: 37154137
Category: Switch matrixes
UNSPSC: 43222612
Manufacturer: Dell
Product Type: Hardware

Network Cables

Dell Networking - 100GBase direct attach cable
  • QSFP28 to QSFP28
  • 0.5 m
  • fiber optic
  • passive
  • for Networking S6100; Networking S5224, S5232, S5248, Z9100; PowerSwitch S5212, S5224
€114.00
Dell - Network cable
  • LC to LC
  • 5 m
  • fiber optic
  • OM4
  • for Networking N3024, N3048, S4048, S5224, S5232, S5248; PowerSwitch S5212, S5224
€76.00

Hardware

Dell - SFP+ transceiver module
  • 10 GigE
  • 10GBase-T
  • RJ-45
  • up to 30 m
  • for PowerSwitch S5212, S5224; Networking S5224, S5232, S5248, Z9100; PowerSwitch S5212, S5224
€289.00
Dell Networking - Customer Kit
  • QSFP28 transceiver module
  • 100 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 100GBASE-BiDi
  • QSFP28
  • up to 100 m
  • 850 nm / 900 nm
€1,949.00
General Information
CategorySwitch matrixes
DescriptionDell Networking S5248F-ON - Switch - L3 - managed - 48 x 25 Gigabit SFP28 + 4 x 100 Gigabit QSFP28 + 2 x 200 Gigabit QSFP28-DD - front to back airflow - rack-mountable - Dell Smart Value
ManufacturerDell
MSRP€11,534.14
UNSPSC43222612
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth46 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height4.4 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight9.7 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width43.4 cm
Header / BrandDell
Miscellaneous / Product ColorBlack
Networking / Form FactorRack-mountable
Networking / Ports Qty48
Networking / TypeSwitch
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / Type1-year warranty
System Requirements / OS RequiredDell Networking OS 10
Dimensions & Weight
Depth46 cm
Height4.4 cm
Weight9.7 kg
Width43.4 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating5 - 90% (non-condensing)
Humidity Range Storage5 - 90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature45 °C
Max Storage Temperature70 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Min Storage Temperature-40 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces
  • 48 x 25Gbit LAN SFP28
  • 4 x 100Gbit LAN QSFP28
  • 2 x 200Gbit LAN QSFP28-DD
  • 1 x serial (RS-232) RJ-45
General
Authentication MethodRADIUS, TACACS
Capacity
  • MAC addresses: 160000
  • ARP entries: 128000
  • IPv4 routes: 128000
  • IPv6 routes: 64000
  • Multicast hosts: 32000
  • Link aggregation groups: 16
  • Layer 2 VLANs: 4000
  • MSTP instances: 64
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.3ac, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1t, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP), IEEE 802.1Qbb, IEEE 802.1Qaz
Device TypeSwitch - 48 ports - L3 - managed
Enclosure TypeFront to back airflow rack-mountable 1U
Encryption AlgorithmMD5
FeaturesFlow control, ARP support, port mirroring, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) support, Virtual Route Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) support, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), LACP support, LLDP support, Network Access Control (NAC), Priority-Based Flow Control (PFC), Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP), DNS client, VLAN Tagging
PerformanceSwitching capacity: 2 Tbps
Ports48 x 25 Gigabit SFP28 + 4 x 100 Gigabit QSFP28 + 2 x 200 Gigabit QSFP28-DD
RAM16 GB
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, SNMP 2, TFTP, SSH-2, CLI, SCP
Routing ProtocolOSPF, BGP-4, OSPFv2, OSPFv3, policy-based routing (PBR)
Subtype25 Gigabit Ethernet
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - 1 year - carry-in
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsEN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3, EN 61000-4-4, EN 61000-4-2, EN 61000-4-3, EN 61000-4-6, EN 61000-4-5, EN 60825-1, EN 60825-2, EN 60950-1 Second Edition, IEC 60950-1 Second Edition, ICES-003 issue 4 Class A, EN 300 386 V1.4.1, AS/NZS CISPR22:2006 Class A, FDA 21CFR1040.10, EN 55022:2006+A1:2007 Class A, FDA 21CFR1040.11, VCCI V-3/2009 Class A, EU RoHS, UL/CSA60950-1 (2nd Edition), FCC CFR47 Part 15 B 2011 Class A, EN 55024:1998+A1:2001+A2:2003
Manufacturer Selling ProgramDell Smart Value
Power
FeaturesFront-to-rear airflow
Installed Qty2
Max Supported Qty2
Power Consumption Operational400 Watt
Power DeviceInternal power supply - hot-plug
Power RedundancyYes
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Software / System Requirements
OS RequiredDell Networking OS 10