Quantity must be less than 1,000,000. If you’d like to place a larger order, please reach out to your sales team.

This product has been successfully added to "My Favorites".

This product could not be added to "My Favorites" or is already in "My Favorites".

HPE StoreFabric SN4000B Power Pack+ SAN Extension Switch


MSRP€184,492.00
€93,130.00
HPE StoreFabric SN4000B Power Pack+ SAN Extension Switch

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Switch
  • managed
  • 24 x 16Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ + 16 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet / 1 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ + 2 x 40 Gigabit QSFP+
  • back to front airflow
  • rack-mountable
HPE StoreFabric SN4000B Power Pack+ SAN Extension Switch
  • Switch
  • managed
  • 24 x 16Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ + 16 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet / 1 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ + 2 x 40 Gigabit QSFP+
  • back to front airflow
  • rack-mountable
  Additional Details
Price: €93,130.00
MSRP: €184,492.00
Mfr Part #: E7Y73C
SHI Part #: 36037079
Category: Network switches
UNSPSC: 43222612
Manufacturer: Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Product Type: Hardware

Network Cables

HPE PremierFlex - Network cable
  • LC multi-mode (M) to LC multi-mode (M)
  • 2 m
  • fiber optic
  • OM4
  • for HPE 3600, 8/24, 8/8, SN6000; StoreFabric SN6500, SN6610, SN6620C 24, SN6650
MSRP €84.00 €30.00
HPE - Network cable - LC multi-mode (M) to LC multi-mode (M)
  • 5 m
  • fiber optic
  • 50 / 125 micron
  • OM3
  • for HPE 3600, 8/24, 8/8, SN6000; StoreFabric SN6500, SN6610, SN6620C 24, SN6650
MSRP €133.00 €110.00
HPE PremierFlex - Network cable
  • LC multi-mode (M) to LC multi-mode (M)
  • 5 m
  • fiber optic
  • OM4
  • for HPE 3600, 8/24, 8/8, SN6000; StoreFabric SN6500, SN6610, SN6620C 24, SN6650
MSRP €107.00 €32.00
General Information
CategoryNetwork switches
DescriptionHPE StoreFabric SN4000B Power Pack+ SAN Extension Switch - Switch - managed - 24 x 16Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ + 16 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet / 1 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ + 2 x 40 Gigabit QSFP+ - back to front airflow - rack-mountable
ManufacturerHewlett Packard Enterprise
MSRP€184,492.00
UNSPSC43222612
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth60.9 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height8.6 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight19 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width44 cm
Header / BrandHPE
Miscellaneous / Product ColorGray
Networking / Form FactorRack-mountable
Networking / Ports Qty42
Networking / TypeSwitch
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / Type1-year warranty
Dimensions & Weight
Depth60.9 cm
Height8.6 cm
Weight19 kg
Width44 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating10 - 85% (non-condensing)
Humidity Range Storage10 - 90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature40 °C
Max Storage Temperature70 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Min Storage Temperature-25 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces
  • 24 x 16Gb Fibre Channel SFP+
  • 16 x Gigabit / 10Gbit LAN SFP+
  • 2 x 40Gbit LAN QSFP+
  • 1 x USB
  • 1 x management (Gigabit LAN)
  • 1 x serial management
General
Authentication MethodRADIUS, TACACS+, LDAP, DH-CHAP
CapacityMaximum frame size: 2112
Device TypeSwitch - 42 ports - managed
Enclosure TypeBack to front airflow rack-mountable 2U
Encryption AlgorithmSSL, 256-bit AES-GCM
FeaturesIP address filtering, Quality of Service (QoS), Registered State Change Notification (RSCN) support
Fibre ChannelFC-AL, FC-AL-2, FC-FG, FC-FLA, FC-GS-2, FC-PH, FC-PH-2, FC-PH-3, FC-PLDA, FC-SW, FC-VI
Jumbo Frame Support9000 bytes
Performance
  • Aggregate bandwidth: 768 Gbps
  • Fabric latency: 700 ns
Ports24 x 16Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ + 16 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet / 1 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ + 2 x 40 Gigabit QSFP+
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, Telnet, SNMP 3, HTTP, HTTPS, SMI-S, SSH-2
Subtype40 Gigabit Ethernet
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - parts and labor - 1 year - on-site
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFIPS 140-2 Level 2
Rack Mounting KitIncluded
Power
Installed Qty2 (installed) / 2 (max)
Power DeviceInternal power supply - hot-plug
Power RedundancyYes
Power Redundancy Scheme1+1
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Software / System Requirements
Software IncludedBrocade Advanced Zoning, Brocade WEB TOOLS, Brocade Extended Fabrics, Brocade ISL Trunking, Brocade Adaptive Networking, Brocade Fabric Vision