Quantity must be less than 1,000,000. If you’d like to place a larger order, please reach out to your sales team.

This product has been successfully added to "My Favorites".

This product could not be added to "My Favorites" or is already in "My Favorites".

HPE Aruba 2930M 48G 1-Slot


MSRP€5,749.00
€4,728.00
HPE Aruba 2930M 48G 1-Slot

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Switch
  • L3
  • managed
  • 44 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x combo Gigabit SFP
  • front to back airflow
HPE Aruba 2930M 48G 1-Slot
  • Switch
  • L3
  • managed
  • 44 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x combo Gigabit SFP
  • front to back airflow
  • rack-mountable
  Additional Details
Price: €4,728.00
MSRP: €5,749.00
Mfr Part #: JL321A
SHI Part #: 33545809
Category: Network switches
UNSPSC: 43222612
Manufacturer: Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Product Type: Hardware

Warranties

HPE Proactive Care Next Business Day Service
  • Extended service agreement
  • parts and labor
  • 4 years
  • on-site
  • 9x5
  • response time: NBD
MSRP €2,781.00 €2,600.00
HPE Proactive Care Advanced Call-To-Repair Service
  • Extended service agreement
  • parts and labor
  • 4 years
  • on-site
  • 24x7
  • repair time: 6 hours
MSRP €16,763.00 €15,670.00
HPE Proactive Care Advanced 24x7 Service
  • Extended service agreement
  • parts and labor
  • 5 years
  • on-site
  • 24x7
  • response time: 4 h
MSRP €18,727.00 €17,505.00

Networking and Security

HPE Aruba - SFP+ transceiver module
  • 10GbE
  • 10GBase-SR
  • SFP+ / LC multi-mode
  • up to 300 m
  • for HPE Aruba 2930M 40, 6200F 12, 6200M 24, 6300, 6405 96, 64XX; CX 8360; Instant On 1930 48
MSRP €1,322.00 €1,252.00
HPE Aruba - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • 1GbE
  • 1000Base-LX
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • for HPE Aruba 6200F 12, 6200M 24; CX 8360; Instant On 1430 16, 1430 26, 1430 5G, 1430 8G
MSRP €924.00 €643.00
General Information
CategoryNetwork switches
DescriptionHPE Aruba 2930M 48G 1-Slot - Switch - L3 - managed - 44 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x combo Gigabit SFP - front to back airflow - rack-mountable
ManufacturerHewlett Packard Enterprise
MSRP€5,749.00
UNSPSC43222612
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth32.43 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height4.39 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight4.6 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width44.25 cm
Header / BrandAruba
Miscellaneous / Product ColorBlack
Networking / Form FactorRack-mountable
Networking / Ports Qty48
Networking / TypeSwitch
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / TypeLimited lifetime warranty
Dimensions & Weight
Depth32.43 cm
Height4.39 cm
Weight4.6 kg
Width44.25 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating15 - 95% (non-condensing)
Humidity Range Storage90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature55 °C
Max Storage Temperature70 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Min Storage Temperature-40 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slots
  • 1 (total) / 1 (free) x Stacking Module slot
  • 1 (total) / 1 (free) x expansion slot
Interfaces
  • 44 x 1000Base-T RJ-45
  • 4 x Gigabit LAN
  • 1 x serial (console) RJ-45
  • 1 x USB Type B
  • 1 x management RJ-45
General
Authentication MethodRADIUS, PAP, CHAP, TACACS, TACACS+
Capacity
  • IPv4 routing table entries: 2000
  • IPv6 routing table entries: 1000
  • RIP routes: 10000
  • Static routes: 256
  • OSPF routes: 200
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1ad, IEEE 802.1v, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP), IEEE 802.3az, IEEE 802.1AX
Device TypeSwitch - 48 ports - L3 - managed - stackable
Enclosure TypeFront to back airflow rack-mountable 1U
Encryption AlgorithmMD5, SSL
FeaturesFlow control, DHCP support, BOOTP support, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, DiffServ support, IPv6 support, SNTP support, sFlow, Quality of Service (QoS), DHCP server, STP Root Guard, Uni-Directional Link Detection (UDLD), Management Information Base (MIB), dynamic ARP protection, DHCP protection, Dynamic VLAN Support (GVRP), Multiple VLAN Registration Protocol (MVRP), Class of Service (CoS), Type of Service (ToS), ICMP Router Discovery Protocol (IRDP), Virtual Extensible LAN (VXLAN)
Flash Memory4 GB
Jumbo Frame Support9220 bytes
MAC Address Table Size32768 entries
Performance
  • Throughput: 112 Mpps
  • Latency (10 Mbps): 98.5 µs
  • Latency (100 Mbps): 11.8 µs
  • Latency (1 Gbps): 3.1 µs
  • Latency (10 Gbps): 3.4 µs
  • Stacking bandwidth: 100 Gbps
  • Switching capacity: 176 Gbps
Ports44 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x combo Gigabit SFP
Processor1 x ARM Cortex-A9: 1.016 GHz
RAM1 GB DDR3 SDRAM
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, SNMP 2, RMON 1, RMON 2, SNMP, RMON 3, RMON 9, RMON, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP, SSH, SSH-2, CLI, XRMON
Routing ProtocolOSPF, RIP, RIP-1, RIP-2, IGMPv2, IGMP, OSPFv2, static IP routing, IGMPv3, OSPFv3, static IPv4 routing, static IPv6 routing, RIPng, MLDv2, MLD, CIDR
SubtypeGigabit Ethernet
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsCISPR 22 Class A, CISPR 24, IEC 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-4-11, IEC 61000-4-2, IEC 61000-4-3, IEC 61000-4-4, IEC 61000-4-5, IEC 61000-4-6, IEC 61000-4-8, ICES-003 Class A, UL 60950-1 Second Edition, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1-07 Second Edition, VCCI Class A, IEC 60825-1:2007, CNS 13438, EN 55024:2010, EN 55022:2010, IEC 60950-1:2005 + A1:2009 + A2:2013, EN 60825-1:2007, FCC CFR47 Part 15 A, EN 60950-1:2006+A11:2009+A1:2010+A12:2011+A2:2013
Power
80 PLUS Certification80 PLUS Silver
Max Supported Qty2
Power DeviceInternal power supply (not installed)
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)