Quantity must be less than 1,000,000. If you’d like to place a larger order, please reach out to your sales team.

This product has been successfully added to "My Favorites".

This product could not be added to "My Favorites" or is already in "My Favorites".

HPE Aruba 2930F 48G 4SFP+


MSRP€5,992.00
€1,876.00
HPE Aruba 2930F 48G 4SFP+

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Switch
  • L3
  • managed
  • 48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x 1 Gigabit / 10 Gigabit SFP+ (uplink)
  • rack-mountable
HPE Aruba 2930F 48G 4SFP+
  • Switch
  • L3
  • managed
  • 48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x 1 Gigabit / 10 Gigabit SFP+ (uplink)
  • rack-mountable
  Additional Details
Price: €1,876.00
MSRP: €5,992.00
Mfr Part #: JL254A#ABB
SHI Part #: 32502815
Category: Network switches
UNSPSC: 43222612
Manufacturer: Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Product Type: Hardware

Network Cables

HPE PremierFlex - Network cable
  • LC multi-mode (M) to LC multi-mode (M)
  • 2 m
  • fiber optic
  • OM4
  • for HPE 3600, 8/24, 8/8, SN6000; StoreFabric SN6500, SN6610, SN6620C 24, SN6650
MSRP €84.00 €30.00
HPE - Network cable - LC multi-mode (M) to LC multi-mode (M)
  • 5 m
  • fiber optic
  • 50 / 125 micron
  • OM3
  • for HPE 3600, 8/24, 8/8, SN6000; StoreFabric SN6500, SN6610, SN6620C 24, SN6650
MSRP €133.00 €110.00
HPE PremierFlex - Network cable
  • LC multi-mode (M) to LC multi-mode (M)
  • 5 m
  • fiber optic
  • OM4
  • for HPE 3600, 8/24, 8/8, SN6000; StoreFabric SN6500, SN6610, SN6620C 24, SN6650
MSRP €160.00 €132.00

Networking and Security

HPE Aruba - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • 1GbE
  • 1000Base-LX
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • for HPE Aruba 6200F 12, 6200M 24; CX 8360; Instant On 1430 16, 1430 26, 1430 5G, 1430 8G
MSRP €924.00 €643.00
HPE Aruba - SFP+ transceiver module
  • 10GbE
  • 10GBase-SR
  • SFP+ / LC multi-mode
  • up to 300 m
  • for HPE Aruba 2930M 40, 6200F 12, 6200M 24, 6300, 6405 96, 64XX; CX 8360; Instant On 1930 48
MSRP €1,322.00 €1,252.00
HPE Aruba Cat5e - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45
  • up to 100 m
  • for OfficeConnect 1820; ProLiant e910t 2U; HPE Aruba 2930M 40, 6300, 6405 48, 6405 96, 64XX
MSRP €367.00 €342.00
General Information
CategoryNetwork switches
DescriptionHPE Aruba 2930F 48G 4SFP+ - Switch - L3 - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x 1 Gigabit / 10 Gigabit SFP+ (uplink) - rack-mountable
ManufacturerHewlett Packard Enterprise
MSRP€5,992.00
UNSPSC43222612
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth24.63 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height4.39 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight3.1 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width44.25 cm
Header / BrandAruba
Header / Country KitsEurope
Header / LocalizationEnglish
Miscellaneous / Product ColorBlack
Networking / Form FactorRack-mountable
Networking / Ports Qty48
Networking / TypeSwitch
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / TypeLimited lifetime warranty
Dimensions & Weight
Depth24.63 cm
Height4.39 cm
Weight3.1 kg
Width44.25 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating15 - 95% (non-condensing)
Humidity Range Storage15 - 90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature45 °C
Max Storage Temperature70 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Min Storage Temperature-40 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slots1 (total) / 1 (free) x expansion slot
Installed Modules Qty (Max)0 (installed) / 4 (max)
Interfaces
  • 48 x 1000Base-T RJ-45
  • 4 x Gigabit / 10Gbit LAN SFP+
  • 1 x serial (console)
General
Authentication MethodRADIUS, PAP, CHAP, TACACS, TACACS+
Capacity
  • Jumbo frame size: 9220
  • IPv4 routing table entries: 10000
  • IPv6 routing table entries: 5000
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1ad, IEEE 802.1v, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP), IEEE 802.3az, IEEE 802.1AX
Device TypeSwitch - 48 ports - L3 - managed - stackable
Enclosure TypeRack-mountable 1U
Encryption AlgorithmMD5, SSL
FeaturesFlow control, full duplex capability, DHCP support, BOOTP support, ARP support, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, Syslog support, DiffServ support, IPv6 support, SNTP support, sFlow, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), Jumbo Frames support, DHCP server, STP Root Guard, Uni-Directional Link Detection (UDLD), LLDP support, Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP), Management Information Base (MIB), MAC address lockout, dynamic ARP protection, DHCP protection, Dynamic VLAN Support (GVRP), Multiple VLAN Registration Protocol (MVRP), Neighbor Discovery Protocol (NDP), Class of Service (CoS), Type of Service (ToS), OpenFlow support, CPU protection, Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP), ICMP Router Discovery Protocol (IRDP), Virtual Extensible LAN (VXLAN), Management Information Base (MIB) II
Flash Memory4 GB
MAC Address Table Size32K entries
Performance
  • Throughput: 112 Mpps
  • Switching capacity: 176 Gbps
  • Latency (1 Gbps): 3.8 µs
  • Latency (10 Gbps): 1.6 µs
Ports48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x 1 Gigabit / 10 Gigabit SFP+ (uplink)
Processor1 x ARM Cortex-A9: 1.016 GHz
RAM1 GB DDR3 SDRAM
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, SNMP 2, RMON 1, SNMP, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, SSH, SSH-2, CLI, XRMON
Routing ProtocolOSPF, RIP, RIP-1, RIP-2, BGP, IGMPv2, IGMP, OSPFv2, static IP routing, IGMPv3, OSPFv3, static IPv4 routing, static IPv6 routing, RIPng, MLD, CIDR
SubtypeGigabit Ethernet
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsCISPR 22 Class A, CISPR 24, IEC 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-4-11, IEC 61000-4-2, IEC 61000-4-3, IEC 61000-4-4, IEC 61000-4-5, IEC 61000-4-6, IEC 61000-4-8, ICES-003 Class A, UL 60950-1 Second Edition, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1-07 Second Edition, VCCI Class A, IEC 60825-1:2007, CNS 13438, EN 55024:2010, EN 55022:2010, IEC 60950-1:2005 + A1:2009 + A2:2013, EN 60825-1:2007, FCC CFR47 Part 15 A, EN 60950-1:2006+A11:2009+A1:2010+A12:2011+A2:2013
Included AccessoriesMounting screws, 4 mounting ears, 4 bumper feet, cable tie
LocalizationEnglish / Europe
Power
80 PLUS Certification80 PLUS Silver
Installed Qty1
Power Consumption Operational46.6 Watt
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V
Software / System Requirements
Software IncludedCommand Line Interface (CLI), HP Web browser, HP Intelligent Management Center
These links will open documents stored on other websites. SHI does not own this content.