Quantity must be less than 1,000,000. If you’d like to place a larger order, please reach out to your sales team.

This product has been successfully added to "My Favorites".

This product could not be added to "My Favorites" or is already in "My Favorites".

Dell Networking S3048-ON


€4,780.00
Dell Networking S3048-ON

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Switch
  • L3
  • managed
  • 48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x 10 Gigabit SFP+
  • rack-mountable
Dell Networking S3048-ON
  • Switch
  • L3
  • managed
  • 48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x 10 Gigabit SFP+
  • rack-mountable
  • with 1 year Return to Depot
  Additional Details
Price: €4,780.00
Mfr Part #: 210-AEDP
SHI Part #: 30492670
Category: Network switches
UNSPSC: 43222612
Manufacturer: Dell
Product Type: Hardware

Network Cables

Dell 10GbE Copper Twinax Direct Attach Cable
  • Direct attach cable
  • SFP+ (M) to SFP+ (M)
  • 5 m
  • twinaxial
  • for Networking S4048, X1026, X1052; PowerEdge C6420, R230, R430, R440, R540, R830, T440, T640
€63.00
Dell 10GbE Direct Attach
  • Direct attach cable
  • SFP+ (M) to SFP+ (M)
  • 50 cm
  • twinaxial
  • for Networking C1048, S6010; Networking N3132, S4048, X1026, X1052; PowerEdge R430, R830
€41.00
Dell 10GbE - Network cable
  • SFP+ to SFP+
  • 3 m
  • fiber optic
  • active
  • for Networking S6010, S6100; Networking N3132, S4048, Z9100; PowerEdge C6420, R640, R740, R940
€92.00

Hardware

Dell Networking - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-SX
  • up to 550 m
  • 850 nm
  • for Networking C1048, C9010, S5000, S6000, S6010; Networking N3132, S4048, X1026, X1052
€97.00
Dell - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 100Base-FX
  • for Force10; Networking C7004, C7008, C9010, S3048, X1018, X4012; Networking X1026, X1052
MSRP €422.00 €155.00
Dell - SFP+ transceiver module
  • 10 GigE
  • 10GBase-ER
  • up to 40 km
  • 1550 nm
  • for Networking C1048, C7004, C9010, S5000, S6000, S6010; Networking N3132, S4048, X1052
MSRP €8,813.00 €2,010.00
General Information
CategoryNetwork switches
DescriptionDell Networking S3048-ON - Switch - L3 - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ - rack-mountable - with 1 year Return to Depot
ManufacturerDell
MSRP€4,487.63
UNSPSC43222612
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth32 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height4.4 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight5.84 kg
Dimensions & Weight / Width43.4 cm
Header / BrandDell
Miscellaneous / Product ColorBlack
Networking / Form FactorRack-mountable
Networking / Ports Qty48
Networking / TypeSwitch
Packaged Quantity1
Dimensions & Weight
Depth32 cm
Height4.4 cm
Weight5.84 kg
Width43.4 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating5 - 85% (non-condensing)
Humidity Range Storage5 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature45 °C
Max Storage Temperature70 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Min Storage Temperature-40 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces
  • 48 x 1000Base-T RJ-45
  • 4 x 10Gbit LAN SFP+
  • 1 x serial (RS-232) RJ-45 management
General
Authentication MethodRADIUS
Bundled Services1 year Return to Depot
Capacity
  • MAC addresses: 80000
  • IPv4 routes: 16000
  • IPv6 routes: 8000
  • Links per group: 16
  • Groups per stack: 128
  • Queues per port: 8
  • VLANs supported: 4000
  • MSTP instances: 64
  • VRF-lite instances: 64
  • IPv4 hosts: 40000
  • IPv6 hosts: 8000
  • Multicast entries (IPv4): 8000
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.3ac, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
Device TypeSwitch - 48 ports - L3 - managed - stackable
Enclosure TypeRack-mountable 1U
FeaturesFlow control, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) support, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) support, Per-VLAN Spanning Tree Plus (PVST+), LACP support, LLDP support, SNMP trap, Dynamic VLAN Support (GVRP)
MAC Address Table Size80K entries
Performance
  • Switching fabric bandwidth: 260 Gbps
  • Forwarding performance: 131 Mpps
  • Latency (1000Base-T): 3.7 µs
  • Latency (SFP+): 1.8 µs
Ports48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x 10 Gigabit SFP+
RAM2 GB
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, SNMP 2, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, SNMP 3
Routing ProtocolVRRP, OSPFv2, IGMPv3, MSDP
SubtypeGigabit Ethernet
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsEN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3, EN 61000-4-4, EN 61000-4-2, EN 61000-4-3, EN 61000-4-6, EN 61000-4-5, FCC CFR47 Part 15 B, EN 60825-1, ISO 7779, VCCI V-3, EN 60825-2, ICES-003 issue 4 Class A, EN 55024-2:1998+A1:2001+A2:2003, EN 300 386 V1.4.1, AS/NZS CISPR22:2006 Class A, IEC/UL/CSA/EN 60950-1, EN 55022:2006+A1:2007
Power
Installed Qty1
Max Supported Qty2
Power Consumption Operational87 Watt
Power DeviceInternal power supply - hot-plug
Power RedundancyOptional
Power Redundancy Scheme1+1 (with optional power supply)
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)