Add to Company Favorites
Add to My Favorites

Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter XL710-QDA2


€449.00
Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter XL710-QDA2 - network adapter

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Network adapter
  • PCIe 3.0 x8 low profile
  • 40 Gigabit QSFP+ x 2
Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter XL710-QDA2
  • Network adapter
  • PCIe 3.0 x8 low profile
  • 40 Gigabit QSFP+ x 2
  Additional Details
Price: €449.00
Mfr Part #: XL710QDA2
SHI Part #: 29263410
Category: Network interface cards
UNSPSC: 43201404
Manufacturer: Intel
Product Type: Hardware

Network Cables

Intel Ethernet QSFP+ Breakout - network cable - 1 m
  • Network cable
  • SFP+ to QSFP+
  • 1 m
  • SFF-8436
  • for Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-QDA1
MSRP €107.57 Login for Price
Intel Ethernet QSFP+ Breakout - network cable - 3 m
  • Network cable
  • SFP+ to QSFP+
  • 3 m
  • SFF-8436
  • for Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-QDA1
MSRP €138.08 Login for Price
Intel Ethernet QSFP+ Breakout - network cable - 5 m
  • Network cable
  • SFP+ to QSFP+
  • 5 m
  • SFF-8436
  • for Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-QDA1
MSRP €264.91 Login for Price

Hardware

Intel - QSFP+ transceiver module - 40 Gigabit LAN
  • 40 Gigabit LAN
  • 40GBase-LR
  • MPO multi-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • 1310 nm
  • for Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-QDA1
€1,271.00
Intel - QSFP+ transceiver module - 40 Gigabit LAN
  • 40 Gigabit LAN
  • 40GBASE-SR4
  • MPO multi-mode
  • up to 150 m
  • 850 nm
  • for Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520, XL710; Ethernet Server Adapter XL710
€304.00
General Information
CategoryNetwork interface cards
DescriptionIntel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter XL710-QDA2 - Network adapter - PCIe 3.0 x8 low profile - 40 Gigabit QSFP+ x 2
ManufacturerIntel
UNSPSC43201404
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth16.7 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height6.9 cm
Header / BrandIntel
Miscellaneous / Product ColorGreen
Networking / Connectivity TechnologyWired
Networking / Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit Ethernet;40 Gigabit Ethernet;
Networking / Data Transfer Rate40 Gbps
Networking / TypeNetwork adapter
Packaged Quantity1
Service & Support / TypeLimited lifetime warranty
System Requirements / OS RequiredFreeBSD 10.2;FreeBSD 10.3;FreeBSD 11;Linux Kernel 2.6;Linux Kernel 4.x;Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 (64-bits);Microsoft Windows Server 2012 (64-bit);Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2 (64-bit);Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.6 (64-bit);Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.7 (64-bit);Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.8 (64-bit);SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 SP4;SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP1;VMware ESXi 5.1;VMware ESXi 5.5;
Dimensions & Weight
Depth16.7 cm
Height6.9 cm
Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature55 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces2 x 10Gb Ethernet/40Gb Ethernet - QSFP+
General
Device TypeNetwork adapter
Form FactorPlug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) TypePCI Express 3.0 x8
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class B certified, UL, VCCI, C-Tick, BSMI, RoHS, KCC, Directive 2011/65/EU, MSA SFF-8431
Networking
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1as, IEEE 802.1Qbg
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit Ethernet, 40 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate40 Gbps
FeaturesFlow control, VLAN support, packet filtering, IPv6 support, TCP/IP offloading, Quality of Service (QoS), Virtual Machine Device Queues (VMDq), IPv4 support, teaming support, PXE support, Large Send Offload (LSO), Giant Send Offload (GSO), Receive Side Scaling (RSS), Single Root I/O Virtualization (SR-IOV), Data Center Bridging (DCB), adaptive load balancing (ALB), Energy Efficient Ethernet, TCP Segmentation Offload (TSO), checksum offload support, UDP/IP offloading, Watch Dog Timer (WDT), iSCSI boot, Virtual Ethernet Port Aggregator (VEPA)
Network / Transport ProtocolTCP/IP, UDP/IP, iSCSI, SMB, NFS
Ports40 Gigabit QSFP+ x 2
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, RMON
Status IndicatorsPort transmission speed, link/activity
Software / System Requirements
OS RequiredLinux Kernel 2.6, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 (64-bits), VMware ESXi 5.1, VMware ESXi 5.5, Microsoft Windows Server 2012 (64-bit), Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2 (64-bit), SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 SP4, FreeBSD 10.2, SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP1, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.7 (64-bit), Linux Kernel 4.x, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.8 (64-bit), Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.6 (64-bit), FreeBSD 10.3, FreeBSD 11
These links will open documents stored on other websites. SHI does not own this content.