Quantity must be less than 1,000,000. If you’d like to place a larger order, please reach out to your sales team.

This product has been successfully added to "My Favorites".

This product could not be added to "My Favorites" or is already in "My Favorites".

HPE Aruba 2530-8-PoE+


MSRP€487.00
Login for Price
HPE Aruba 2530-8-PoE+

Mfr Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
SHI Part #:
Copied To Clipboard
 Click To Copy
Quick Details
  • Switch
  • managed
  • 8 x 10/100 + 2 x Gigabit SFP + 2 x 10/100/1000
  • desktop, rack-mountable, wall-mountable
  • PoE+
HPE Aruba 2530-8-PoE+
  • Switch
  • managed
  • 8 x 10/100 + 2 x Gigabit SFP + 2 x 10/100/1000
  • desktop, rack-mountable, wall-mountable
  • PoE+
  Additional Details
MSRP: €487.00
Mfr Part #: J9780A
SHI Part #: 27462896
Category: Switch matrixes
UNSPSC: 43222612
Manufacturer: Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Product Type: Hardware

Networking and Security

HPE Aruba - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • 1GbE
  • 1000Base-LX
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 10 km
  • for HPE Aruba 6200F 12, 6200M 24; CX 8360; Instant On 1430 16, 1430 26, 1430 5G, 1430 8G
MSRP €924.00 €643.00
HPE Aruba Cat5e - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45
  • up to 100 m
  • for OfficeConnect 1820; ProLiant e910t 2U; HPE Aruba 2930M 40, 6300, 6405 48, 6405 96, 64XX
MSRP €367.00 €342.00

Hardware

HPE Aruba - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • 1GbE
  • 1000Base-SX
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 500 m
  • for OfficeConnect 1820; HPE Aruba 6000 12, 6000 24, 6000 48, 6200F 12, 6200M 24, 64XX; CX 8360
MSRP €436.00 €305.00
HPE Aruba - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-LH
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 70 km
  • for HPE Aruba 2930F 12, 2930F 8G, 2930M 24, 2930M 40, 6300, 6405 48, 6405 96, 64XX, 72XX, 83XX
MSRP €4,850.00 €3,800.00
General Information
CategorySwitch matrixes
DescriptionHPE Aruba 2530-8-PoE+ - Switch - managed - 8 x 10/100 + 2 x Gigabit SFP + 2 x 10/100/1000 - desktop, rack-mountable, wall-mountable - PoE+
ManufacturerHewlett Packard Enterprise
MSRP€487.00
UNSPSC43222612
Main Specifications
Dimensions & Weight / Depth15.95 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Height4.45 cm
Dimensions & Weight / Weight910 g
Dimensions & Weight / Width25.4 cm
Header / BrandAruba
Networking / Form Factor
  • Desktop
  • Rack-mountable
  • Wall-mountable
Networking / Ports Qty8
Networking / TypeSwitch
Packaged Quantity1
Dimensions & Weight
Depth15.95 cm
Height4.45 cm
Weight910 g
Width25.4 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating15 - 95% (non-condensing)
Humidity Range Storage15 - 90% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature45 °C
Max Storage Temperature70 °C
Min Operating Temperature0 °C
Min Storage Temperature-40 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces
  • 2 x 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45
  • 2 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • 1 x management RJ-45
  • 8 x 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 PoE+
General
Authentication MethodRADIUS, TACACS+, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2)
CapacityMAC addresses: 16000
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP), IEEE 802.3at, IEEE 802.3az
Device TypeSwitch - 8 ports - managed
Enclosure TypeDesktop, rack-mountable, wall-mountable 1U
Encryption AlgorithmSSL
FeaturesFlow control, DHCP support, BOOTP support, ARP support, trunking, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), port mirroring, IPv6 support, half duplex mode, full duplex mode, SNTP support, sFlow, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), STP Root Guard, LLDP support, Class of Service (CoS), Generic Attribute Registration Protocol (GARP)
Flash Memory128 MB
Jumbo Frame Support9220 bytes
MAC Address Table Size16000 entries
Performance
  • Throughput: 4.1 Mpps
  • Switching capacity: 5.6 Gbps
Ports8 x 10/100 + 2 x Gigabit SFP + 2 x 10/100/1000
Power Over Ethernet (PoE)PoE+
Processor1 x ARM: 800 MHz
RAM256 MB DDR3 SDRAM
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP, TFTP, SSH-2, CLI
SubtypeFast Ethernet
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, CISPR 22 Class A, CISPR 24, EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-4-11, IEC 61000-4-2, IEC 61000-4-3, IEC 61000-4-4, IEC 61000-4-5, IEC 61000-4-6, IEC 61000-4-8, VCCI Class A ITE, EN 61000-3-3, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, UL 60950-1, IEC 60950-1, EN 60950-1, EN 60825, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1
Power
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
These links will open documents stored on other websites. SHI does not own this content.